AICT is a personal, non-profit project of its author, art historian and visual resources curator Allan T. Kohl. AICT is intended primarily to disseminate images of art and architectural works in the public domain on a free-access, free-use basis to all levels of the educational community, as well as to the public at large.
The Getty Search Gateway allows users to search across several of the Getty repositories, including collections databases, library catalogs, collection inventories, and archival finding aids. Once you type in a search term, you can limit results to photographs, visual material, sculptures, drawings, paintings, decorative arts, mixed material, maps, architecture, or prints.
Google Art Project work with cultural institutions and artists around the world to preserve and bring the world’s art and culture online. Provides access to museums' digital collections worldwide. Includes incredible zoom levels that work like Google Maps "street view."
American Memory provides free and open access through the Internet to written and spoken words, sound recordings, still and moving images, prints, maps, and sheet music that document the American experience. It is a digital record of American history and creativity.
The Los Angeles County Museum of Art (LACMA) Online Collections site allows visitors to quickly search and sort images and information based on the user’s individual preferences, ultimately providing quick and easy access to LACMA’s encyclopedic collection. In addition, visitors can now download well over 20,000 high-quality images of public domain artworks from LACMA’s permanent collection without restriction on use.
The Met Collection Database is a searchable database of artworks and related materials from the permanent collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
NYPL Digital Gallery provides free and open access to over 700,000 images digitized from the The New York Public Library's vast collections, including illuminated manuscripts, historical maps, vintage posters, rare prints, photographs and more.
The Online Archive of California Visual Resources Center collection provides a portion of their collections at the College of Environmental Design at the University of California, Berkeley. Images depicting architecture, landscapes, cities, and related material are included.
The Web Gallery of Art is a searchable database of European fine arts and architecture (3rd-19th centuries), currently containing over 49.500 reproductions. Artist biographies, commentaries, guided tours, period music, catalogue, free postcard and mobile services are provided.
The internationally recognized WorldImages database provides access to the California State University IMAGE Project. It has just been selected by the Library of Congress for inclusion in its historic collection of Internet materials. It contains approximately 80,000 images, is global in coverage and includes all areas of visual imagery.
